fbpx

Data443 Cyber Security, Blockchain, GDPR, Data Classification, Identity Governance

Data443 Risk Mitigation, Inc. Privacy Notice

Last updated: May 25, 2018

Data443 Risk Mitigation, Inc. knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we are committed to protecting your privacy. This notice describes our current privacy policy. By accessing Data443 Risk Mitigation, Inc. at www.data443.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Data443 Gather? 
The information we learn from customers and potential customers helps us personalize and continually improve your Data443 experience. Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us:
We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then we might not be able to effectively respond to you. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, improving our products, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information:
We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses www.data443.com.
Email Communications: To help us make emails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open email from Data443 if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer and marketing list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages. If you do not want to receive email or other communication from us, please adjust your Customer Communications Preferences here.
Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

What About Cookies? 
Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and customize communications. The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the manufacturer’s website. Because cookies allow us to customize our communications with you, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Does Data443 Share the Information It Receives? 
Information about our customers and potential customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share this information only as described below and with subsidiaries Data443 Risk Mitigation, Inc. controls that either are subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.
Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: We work closely with affiliated businesses. In some cases, such as Distributors, Resellers, and OEM Providers, these businesses contact potential customers on our behalf or sell offerings to you at Data443. In other cases, we provide services or sell product lines jointly with these businesses. These affiliated businesses have access to personal information as needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Third-Party Service Providers:
We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Promotional Offers:
Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Data443 customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your Customer Communications Preferences here.

Business Transfers:
As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy companies, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Data443 Risk Mitigation, Inc., or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of Data443 and Others:
We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our contractual Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Data443, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.

With Your Consent:
Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How Secure Is Information About Me? Data443 is a data security company and we take the security of your data very seriously. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you input. We also use a variety of other security technologies and procedures to help protect your User Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

How Long Do You Keep My Data?
Personal information is retained for marketing purposes until you opt-out of communications or you specifically ask us to delete such information. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created or the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us.

Which Information Can I Access? 
Data443 provide you with access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with www.data443.com for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. You may request this information by sending an email to info@data443.com.

What Choices Do I Have? 
As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to purchase services or to take advantage of Data443 information sharing.

If you do not want to receive email or other communications from us, please adjust your Customer Communications Preferences here. (If you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Notice, those notices will still govern your use of www.data443.com, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)

The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the manufacture’s website. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our website’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights that you can exercise free of charge. To summarize, these are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal data and fair processing of your information;
  • Access to your personal information and other supplementary information;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes or complete missing information we hold on you;
  • Require us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us or have this information be sent to a third party, this will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format;
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Request not to be subject to automated decision making which produce.

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the guidance from the Information Commissioners Office.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Email, call our write to us at the address below
  • Provide additional information so that we can identify you including company name and location. We may need to contact you to request further information to verify your identity;
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address;
  • State the right or rights that you wish to exercise.

We will respond to you within one month from when we receive your request. Please note if you wish to unsubscribe from any email you can do so by following the instructions here. It may take up to 30 days for this to become effective.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The UK supervisory authority if the Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Are Children Allowed to Use DATA443.com?
Data443 Risk Mitigation, Inc. does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions
If you choose to visit www.data443.com, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms and Conditions including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of North Carolina. If you have any concern about privacy at www.data443.com, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice and the Terms and Conditions will change also. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

How Can I Contact You? If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, its implementation, failure to adhere to this Privacy Statement and/or our general practices, please contact us:

Data443 Risk Mitigation, Inc.
1053 E. Whitaker Mill Rd., Suite 115
Raleigh, NC 27604
+1.919.858.6542
info@data443.com

 

YOU MAY DIRECTLY UNSUBSCRIBE HERE

Data443 will use reasonable efforts to promptly respond and resolve any problem or question.